BSC Rowdies History

Coached by Michelle Salmon 2003-2004

Coached by Julian Etches 1997-2003
[Established 1994 by Carol Bickley and Frank Frene]

Detailed Game Chronology

Highlights of 2004:

Wild Card Maryland representative to Regionals
Finalists, U18, Maryland State Cup 2003


Region 1 Premier League, Spring 04
(record: 2W, 2L, 3T, 11GF, 8GA)

       Home                         Away

BETH Rowdies           1     OLNY MD United         1
BETH Rowdies           3     Richmond Strikers      0
BETH Rowdies           1     BFC Bays               1
BETH Rowdies           1     BSU Vipers             1
Parsippany Elektrons   0     BETH Rowdies           5    
BETH Rowdies           0     Medford Strikers Scream  2     
BETH Rowdies           0     Massapequa Spirit      2

Highlights of 2003:

Region 1 Premier League representative to Regionals
Finalists, U17, Maryland State Cup 2003
Third Place, Region 1 Premier League


Region 1 Premier League, Spring 03
(record: 6W, 2L, 1T, 17GF, 6GA, [16Pts, 2nd Place in Souther Division], 3rd Place in Playoffs)

       Home                         Away

BETH Rowdies           4     BFC Bays               0
Medford Strikers Rage  0     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Rowdies           3     OLNY MD United         1
BETH Rowdies           1     Richmond Strikers      0
VIST Firestars         1     BETH Rowdies           0     
BETH Rowdies           2     Beadling 85/86         2
BETH Rowdies           3     PWSI Eclipse           1
PDA Galaxy             2     BETH Rowdies           0 (semis)
BETH Rowdies           2     VIST Firestars         0 (consolation) 

Highlights of 2002:

Champions, U16, Maryland State Cup 2002


WAGS Champions Division Results, Fall 02
(record: 1W, 7L, 1T, 11GF, 28GA, 4Pts, 9th Place)

       Home                         Away

BETH Dragons           6     BETH Rowdies           0  
BETH Sting             5     BETH Rowdies           4  
BETH Rowdies           1     CHAN Milan             1  
BRYC Electra           3     BETH Rowdies           0  
BETH Rowdies           2     MATT Hornets           3  
BETH Rowdies           0     MCLN Pride of McLean   3  
PWSI Cardinals         2     BETH Rowdies           1  
BETH Rowdies           0     BETH Excel             5  
VIST Firestars         0     BETH Rowdies           3(F)


WAGS U17 Division 1 Results, Spring 02
(record: 2W, 4L, 3T, 12GF, 14GA, 9Pts, 6th Place)

       Home                         Away

CHAN Milan             2     BETH Rowdies           0
FREE Piranhas          0     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           0     BETH Sting             3
BETH Liverpool         1     BETH Rowdies           4
BETH Rowdies           0     VIST Firestars         1
BETH Rowdies           1     MCLN United            1
BFC Cheetahs           1     BETH Rowdies           5
BETH Rowdies           2     FRED Sting             2
BETH Excel             3     BETH Rowdies           0

Highlights of 2001:

Semi-finalists, U16, Premier Division, Bethesda Tournament
Champions, U15, Maryland State Cup 2001
Champions, U15, Champions Division, Virginian Memorial Day Tournament


WAGS U16 Division 1 Results, Fall 01
(record: 5W, 2L, 3T, 19GF, 9GA, 18Pts, 4th Place)

       Home                         Away

BETH Rowdies           4     CRFT Maryland United   1
MCLN Alliance          0     BETH Rowdies           0
BFC Attack             0     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Rowdies           4     BRYC Express           0
BETH Strikers          2     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Excel             0     BETH Rowdies           0
SWYA Predators         0     BETH Rowdies           4
BETH Rowdies           0     PWSI Eclipse           3
BETH Rowdies           3     POT Mischief           0
BETH Rowdies           0     CHAN Milan             3


WAGS U15 Division 1 Results, Spring 01
(record: 3W, 2L, 4T, 10GF, 8GA, 13Pts, 5th Place)

       Home                         Away
BRYC Express           2     BETH Rowdies           0
PWSI Eclipse           1     BETH Rowdies           1
BFC Attack             0     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           0     BETH Strikers          1
BETH Rowdies           0     BSU Vipers             0
BETH Rowdies           2     FRED Revolution        2
BETH Rowdies           3     STER Legacy            0
CRFT Maryland United   1     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Rowdies           1     MCLN Alliance          1

Highlights of 2000:

Third Place, U15, Division 1 WAGS, Fall
Champions, U14, Maryland State Cup 2000
Champions, U14, Division 2 WAGS, Spring
Semifinalists, PWSI Icebreaker Tournament


WAGS U15 Division 1 Results, Fall 00
(record: 6W, 2L, 1T, 18GF, 8GA, 19Pts, 3rd Place)

       Home                         Away
STER Legacy            0     BETH Rowdies           6
MCLN Alliance          1     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           2     SAC Coventry           0
CRFT Maryland United   0     BETH Rowdies           0
PWSI Rockets           0     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Strikers          1     BETH Rowdies           2
PWSI Eclipse           4     BETH Rowdies           0
BRYC Sting             1     BETH Rowdies           5
FRED Revolution        1     BETH Rowdies           2


WAGS U14 Division 2 Results, Spring 00
(record: 6W, 0L, 4T, 16GF, 4GA, 22Pts, 1st Place)

       Home                         Away
BETH Rowdies           4     SEVP Barracuda         0
BETH Rowdies           2     CHAN Fireballs         0
REST United            0     BETH Rowdies           1
BFC Attack             1     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           0     BRYC Express           0
SWYA Predators         1     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Rowdies           1     CRFT Maryland United   1
FSC Astros             0     BETH Rowdies           3
BETH Rowdies           1     FRED Revolution        0
POT Mischief           1     BETH Rowdies           1

Highlights of 1999:

Champions, Premier Division, Downingtown Kick-Off Classic
Finalists, Chesapeake Cup Tournament
Champions, George Mason Indoor Tournament


WAGS U14 Division 1 Results, Fall 99
(Record: 0W, 5L, 4T, 5GF, 10GA, 4Pts)

       Home                         Away
BETH Rowdies           0      PSC Phoenix           1
BETH Strikers          1     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           1     MCLN Her-icanes        2
OLNY Tigers            2     BETH Rowdies           1
PWSI Eclipse           1     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           1     PWSI Rockets           1
BETH Rowdies           0     VIST Firestars         1
SWYA Predators         0     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           1     STER Legacy            1


WAGS U13 Division 1 Results, Spring 99
(Record: 3W, 2L, 4T, 10GF, 14GA, 13Pts)

       Home                         Away
BETH Rowdies           2      SAC Coventry          1     
BETH Rowdies           1     VIST Sting II          1
BETH Rowdies           2     OLNY Tigers            1    
VIST Firestars         4     BETH Rowdies           1
MCLN Her-icanes        5     BETH Rowdies           1
STER Legacy            1     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           0     PWSI Rockets           0     
BETH Rowdies           2      PSC Phoenix           2
CRFT MD United         0     BETH Rowdies           1     

Highlights of 1998:

Champions, U13, Division 2 WAGS, Fall
Semi-finalists, "B" Division (1 goal allowed in 2nd of 5 games), WAGS Tournament
Semi-finalists, Premier Division, PWSI Toys-for-Tots Tournament
Semi-finalists, Maryland State Cup Tournament
2nd place, U14 group, Corner Kick, Winter
Semi-finalists, Premier Division (1 goal allowed), Jefferson Cup Tournament
Champions, Our Lady of Good Counsel Indoor Tournament
Champions, Bullis Academy Indoor Tournament
Champions, MLK CISC Indoor Tournament


WAGS U13 Division 2 Results, Fall 98
(Record: 6W, 0L, 3T, 11GF, 3GA, 21Pts, 1st place)

       Home                         Away
SWYA Predators         0     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           1     SEVP Barracuda         0
BETH Rowdies           1     STER Legacy            0
BETH Rowdies           2     CHAN Fireballs         1
ALEX Blazers           2     BETH Rowdies           4
OLNY Tigers            0     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           2     BRYC Express           0   
 FSC Astros            0     BETH Rowdies           0 
 POT Mischief          0     BETH Rowdies           1


WAGS U12 Division 1 Results, Spring 98
(Record: 1W, 3L, 6T, 9GF, 14GA, 9Pts)

       Home                         Away
PWSI Rockets           3     BETH Rowdies           3
STER Legacy            0     BETH Rowdies           0
 SAC Coventry          0     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           2     DCST Strikers          2
OLNY Tigers            2     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Rowdies           1      SYC Sparklers         2
BETH Rowdies           0     CRFT MD United         0
BETH Rowdies           0     PWSI Eclipse           2
MCLN Her-icanes        3     BETH Rowdies           0
VIST Firestars         0     BETH Rowdies           1(F)

Highlights of 1997:

Champions, Premier Division, Bethesda Tournament
Finalists, Premier Division, FPYC Labor Day Tournament
Julien Etches joins Rowdies as Coach (summer)
Champions, Kirkwood Indoor Tournament
2nd place, U11, Corner Kick, Winter
2nd place, U12, Corner Kick, Winter


WAGS U12 Division 1 Results, Fall 97
(Record: 2W, 5L, 2T, 5GF, 13GA, 8Pts, 7th place)

       Home                         Away
BETH Rowdies           1     BRYC Express           2
BETH Rowdies           2     STER Legacy            1
VIST Firestars         3     BETH Rowdies           1
 SYC Sparklers         0     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           0     MCLN Her-icanes        0
PWSI Eclipse           1     BETH Rowdies           0
CRFT Maryland United   3     BETH Rowdies           0   
BETH Rowdies           0     PWSI Rockets           0 
BETH Rowdies           0     DCST Strikers          3


WAGS U11 Division 1 Results, Spring 97
(Record: 2W, 6L, 1T, 8GF, 21GA, 7Pts, 8th place)

       Home                         Away
STER Legacy            1     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           0     VIST Firestars         3
SWYA Predators         0     BETH Rowdies           3
BETH Rowdies           0     PWSI Eclipse           7
MCLN Her-icanes        4     BETH Rowdies           0
DCST Strikers          0     BETH Rowdies           3
CHAN Fireballs         2     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           0      SYC Sparklers         0
BETH Rowdies           2     CRFT Vultures          4

Highlights of 1996:

Champions, U11, Division 2 WAGS, Fall
Champions, Premier Division, Dulles National Soccer Tournament
Champions, PWSI Icebreaker Tournament


WAGS U11 Division 2 Results, Fall 96
(Record: 6W, 1L, 2T, 25GF, 7GA, 20Pts, 1st place)

       Home                         Away
BETH Rowdies           1     SWYA Predators         1
BRYC Express           0     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Rowdies           0      PSC Phoenix           1
HERN Thunder           2     BETH Rowdies           3
BETH Rowdies           5      SYC Tornados          0
PWSI Rockets           1     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           4     VIST Rainbows          1
 SAC Coventry          1     BETH Rowdies           2
BETH Rowdies           7     MCLN Mystics           0

WAGS U10 Division 2 Results, Spring 96
(Record: 5W, 3L, 1T, 16GF, 13GA, 16Pts, 3rd place)

       Home                        Away
BETH Rowdies           2     VIST Rainbows          1
BETH Rowdies           1     BRYC Express           0
BETH Rowdies           3      VYS Roadrunhers       0
BETH Rowdies           0     ALEX Blazers           2
MCLN Mystics           2     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           0     PWSI Rockets           1
BETH Rowdies           2     HERN Thunder           1
 ARL Tigers            0     BETH Rowdies           3

Highlights of 1995:

Finalists, Downingtown Fall Classic


WAGS U10 Division 2 Results, Fall 95
(Record: 2W, 4L, 3T, 12GF, 12GA, 9Pts, 7th place)
        Home                  Away
BETH Rowdies           0     VIST Rainbows          1
BETH Rowdies           2     FPYC Mustangs          0
CHAN Inter Milan       2     BETH Rowdies           0
ALEX Blazers           4     BETH Rowdies           0
HERN Thunder           3     BETH Rowdies           1
BETH Rowdies           0     CRFT Vultures          0
BETH Rowdies           1      BSU Blizzard          1
 VYS Roadrunners       0     BETH Rowdies           0
 ABC Sting             1     BETH Rowdies           8 

WAGS U9 Division 2 Results, Spring 95
(Record: 3W, 4L, 2T, 12GF, 11GA, 11Pts, 4th place)

        Home                  Away
BETH Rowdies           6     FPYC Mustangs          0
BETH Rowdies           0      BSU Blizzard          2
HERN Thunder           0     BETH Rowdies           4
BETH Rowdies           0      VYS Roadrunners       2
STER Legacy            2     BETH Rowdies           0
 BSU Blizzard          0     BETH Rowdies           0
FPYC Mustangs          0     BETH Rowdies           0
BETH Rowdies           1     HERN Thunder           0
BETH Rowdies           0     STER Legacy            4


Soccer Information Site©

This site maintained by Scott Young.